Welcome to TIFVA

Toronto International Film & Video Awards Inc.

 

2016 Info Submission

Nominees: Submit your info and photos here.

 

Past Seasons

Browse past and present TIFVA award winners

 

2016 Submissions

 

About Us

Learn more about TIFVA and our team

 

Our Partners

Meet our amazing partners

1
1

The Toronto International Film and Video Awards Inc. (TIFVA) is a non-profit corporation dedicated to awarding and showcasing the best independent films from around the world.

TIFVA was started by independent filmmakers who understand the process of submitting to festivals and the challenges met when trying to get recognition for their work by professionals in the industry. That’s why TIFVA offers so much — we want to support filmmakers and writers in any way we can!

KATIE CHATS’ INTERVIEWING KRISTY NEVILLE AT ‘WOMEN IN FILM'

About Us

LILIANA KOMOROWSKA AT THE ‘WOMEN IN FILM’ EVENT

Past Seasons

Tickets from our "Women in Film" event

Our Partners

TIFVA Trophies

Submit Here

2016 TIFVA Nominees and Winners

Winners and Nominees please click here to submit your film info

FEATURE FILM – NO BUDGET
DR. CHEAPSKATE, Directed by Jason Ancona, USA (WINNER)
TAMAGO, Directed by Koji Hirano, Japan
IT PLAYS LIKE LOVE, Directed by Jeremy Waltman, USA
DISASSOCIATIONVILLE, Directed by James Christopher, USA

FEATURE FILM – MID BUDGET
UTOPIA, Directed by Hassan Nazer, Afghanistan (WINNER)
ESCAPES, Directed by Mercedes Gaspar, Spain
THE PINEVILLE HEIST, Directed by Lee Chambers, Canada

FEATURE FILM – LOW BUDGET
SAND PEBBLES, Directed by Kai Kwong Choi, Hong Kong
INTERSECTION, Directed by Tim French, USA (WINNER)
NEKRO, Directed by Pınar Sinan, Turkey

FEATURE FILM – MICRO BUDGET
RABBIT DAYS, Directed by Ryan and Cody LeBoeuf, USA
EMULSION, Directed by Suki Singh, UK (WINNER)
DEFENDERS OF LIFE, Directed by Dana Ziyasheva, France

SHORT FILM
FREE PARTY, Directed by Fred Gelard, France
MEDIATION, Directed by Francisco Lorite, USA
GIRL + GHOST, Directed by Nik Wansbrough, Australia (WINNER)
MESSIAH, Directed by Mark Grabianowski, USA
THE FAIRYTALE ABOUT GORAN, Directed by Alessandro Berellini, Sweden
THE LAST SIROCCO, Directed by Angelo Casto, Italy
LA LUNE, Directed by Taylor Bao, USA
PEOPLE OF THE DELTA, Directed by Joey L., Ethopia
TECHNICALY DIFFICULTIES OF INTIMACY, Directed by Joel Moffett, USA
CONTINGENT, Directed by Phil Moniz, Canada

STUDENT FILM
DE GEXI, Directed by Wang Xiang, China
OBSOLESCENCE, Directed by Andrea Cristini, Canada
THE SILENCE, Directed by Cleo Tellier, Canada (WINNER)
ALZHEIMER’S: A LOVE STORY, Directed by Gabe Schimmel, USA
COCOON, Directed by Jimmy Hsu, Shu-Ting Liang, Taiwan
CEASE FIRE, Directed by Darrell Langolf Jr., USA
WELCOME, Directed by Serena Dykman, USA

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
GOLAN: A FAREWELL TO MR. CINEMA, Directed by Christopher Sykes, UK (WINNER)
THE LIBERATORS- WHY WE FOUGHT, Directed by Emanuel Rotstein, Germany
THE SEX TEMPLE, Directed by Johan Palmgren, Sweden
ENDLESS CORRIDOR, Directed by Aleksandras Brokas, Lithuania

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
IRREGULARS, Directed by Fabio Palmieri, Italy (WINNER)
GAYROUTH, Directed by Charbel Raad, France
TAXIDERMY IS GOODBYE, Directed by Vuk Dragojevic, Canada
RON TAYLOR: DR. BASEBALL, Directed by Drew Taylor, Canada

ANIMATION
BEAR ME, Directed by Anna Matacz, Poland
TINY TOWN, Directed by Howard Cook, USA (WINNER)
CHEESE DOG: THE MOVIE, Directed by Jamie Dwyer and Justin Ulloa, USA

EXPERIMENTAL
THE ART OF LOSING, Directed by Michael A. Marino, Canada
MANNEQUIN, Directed by Mehdi Nowroozi, Canada (WINNER)
THE MAZE, Directed by Thomas Keumurian, France

CHILDREN’S FILM
SAUDADE, Directed by Howard el Gato Negro Mitchell, USA
NORTH, Directed by Natasha Soto, USA
THE GIFT, Directed by Lisa Belcher, Hong Kong (WINNER)

WEB SERIES
LILAC, Directed by Hank Isaac, USA
MANIC PIXIE DREAM WIFE, Directed by M Elizabeth Eller, USA (WINNER)
KOWALSKI, Directed by Jason O’Mara, USA
ZERO, Directed by David Victori, USA

MUSIC VIDEO
RASHID AJAMI – NIGHT PRAYER, Directed by Adam Lyons, UK (WINNER)
BRIGHTER EVERY DAY, Directed by Drew Gottlieb, USA
REUBEN AND THE DARK – BOW AND ARROW, Directed by Brock Mitchell, Canada
EMBRACING ME, Directed by Jimmy Ennett, Australia

SCREENPLAY
EMMA’S SONG, Written by Gillian Croft, Canada
GROUNDSWELL, Written by Christine Riche, France
OF ANGELS AND SILENCE, Written by Jordan Heron,Canada
DIMITRI GOES SOUTH, Written by Tom Vecchio, USA
DIAMONDS IN THE ROUGH, Written by George Mastrogiorgis, USA
THE HOOPLA, Written by Thomas Nesti, Canada
SUNNY SIDE UP, Written by Emily Al-Jbouri, Canada (WINNER)
LITTLE WORM, Written by John T. Frederick, USA
DOUBLE TAKE, Written by Shell Walker-Cook, USA
RUTH’S, Written by Chen Drachman, USA
AURORA, Written by Chen Drachman, USA

OUR PARTNERS